Arrangements for 2014

Please check the general arrangements page for information that doesn’t change from year to year. The information below is just for 2014.

Round 1

Notification: As soon as possible,  please notify us of your candidate numbers for 2014  here. (In case you’re not sure whether you’ve already done this, the schools that have already notified numbers are listed here.) Your numbers need not be precise, and you can change them at any point, but the numbers for Advanced entries are important for us because we have to provide markers so please notify Advanced entries at least one week before the start of Round 1 week – i.e. by 27 January 2014.

Date:   Feb 3-7 2014. You can arrange your competition at any time during this week, but you must make sure you have time:

  • to scan the Advanced scripts in time to send them to us before we release the answers and mark sheet for the Foundation and Intermediate levels on the evening of Friday Feb 7.
  • to print the test papers (at all levels) which will be available from the evening of Thursday Jan 30.
  • Sending us your results for the Foundation and Intermediate tests that you marked: by 17 March.

On the evening of the Thursday before Round 1 week (i.e. Thursday 30th Jan) you will receive an email telling you how to download the material. It will provide a password and tell you to click here (NB no longer password protected) to download:

  • the spreadsheet for entering names (and, eventually, marks).
  • the test papers for all levels.

At the end of the competition week (Friday evening 7 Feb) you will receive another email announcing that the following have been added to the password-protected page:

  • the solutions and marking schemes for all levels.
  • the template for the participation certificate  for Foundation and Intermediate levels.

The password is removed on the all-clear day (see below).

Results of Round 1: These will be announced on February 24th.

A statistical report on Round 1: here

All-clear for releasing publicly all the test material, solutions and marking schemes: March 31st.

Round 2

Date and place: 21-23 March at Liverpool Hope University.

Competitors

The winners of Round 1, who are selected to attend Round 2, are the following; those with * took part in a previous Round 2, and those with ** were in the UK team for the International Olympiad:

Samuel Ahmed King’s College School
Anthony Bracey Abingdon School
Nat Cariss University College School, London
Alastair Carr* King’s College School
Ka Wai Chan Lancing College
Corinne Clark Pocklington School
Katie Collins South Wilts Grammar School for Girls
Amschel de Rothschild* Winchester College
(Lisanne Go City of London School for Girls)
Neel Ghosh Altrincham Grammar School for Boys
Harry Goodhew** Dulwich College
Alex Gunasekera Magdalen College School
Jack Hodkinson Queen Elizabeth Grammar School Wakefield
John Hodkinson Worth School
Liam McKnight Magdalen College School
Oliver Sayeed** Abingdon School
Elysia Warner** Burgess Hill School for Girls
Benjamin Williams Manchester Grammar School

Note: Lisanne Go is included in the list above on the basis of her performance in Round 1, but she was not in fact selected for Round 2 because of an administrative error for which we apologise.

Here they are in Liverpool:

Click here to see them working.

Further information for schools, parents and competitors

  • The event will be hosted (and mostly paid for) by  Liverpool Hope University, with accommodation, meals and the work room all on campus within a few minutes walk. (Here’s a map.) We are very grateful to Liverpool Hope for offering us this generous support.
  • Arrivals.
    • If you come by train on Friday afternoon, a local team of volunteers will meet you at the station and make sure you get to the right place.
    • If you come under your own steam (e.g. car or taxi), aim for Hope Park Campus, L16 6DJ. Even more precisely (see the map),
      • if you arrive before 5.00, then you should make your way to the Conference Office, Eden 002 in the Eden Building, where you can pick up your keys.
      • if you arrive after 5.00 then you should go to the main lodge to collect them.
  • Like all other UKLO events, this is free of charge to competitors and their schools. The only cost to competitors is travel to and from Liverpool, and even for this UKLO offers travel bursaries for those who need them.
  • The event will be run by UKLO’s tutors:
    • Neil Sheldon (Senior Master at  Manchester Grammar School, recently retired; tutor and chaperone for international olympiads since 2010)
    • Graeme Trousdale (Senior Lecturer at Edinburgh University, tutor since 2010)
    • Melanie Duncan (undergraduate at Cambridge University and member of the UK team in 2012)
    • plus two assistant tutors:
      • Neema Kotonya (undergraduate at UCL and member of the UK team in 2013)
      • Omri Faraggi (undergraduate at Oxford University and member of the UK teams in 2012 and 2013).
  • The accommodation will be executive-style rooms in the universities hotel-style accommodation  in the Eden Suite and Taggart Lodge. The tutors will be in the same accommodation, with at least one tutor in each block.
  • We issue a consent form and a code of conduct to each competitor to be signed by them and by a parent or equivalent.
  • The programme covers Friday evening to Sunday lunchtime:
    • 4.30 to 6: competitors arrive either at the station (where they will be met) or directly. We collect travel plans from each competitor, and advise on suitable trains.
    • dinner and entertainment
    • Saturday: all day in tutorial classes. Free evening.
    • Sunday morning: the competition (three hours), lunch, departures (via taxis to the station).
  • The Round 2 competition is like the Round 1 Advanced competition except that
    • it lasts three hours rather than 2.5
    • only four competitors will be selected, to form the UK’s team at the International Linguistics Olympiad.
  • Younger competitors may be accompanied by an adult, and we will do what we can to arrange suitable accommodation for the adult at their expense.
  • Further information is available on request from Richard Hudson.

International Linguistics Olympiad

  • Our team (selected by Round 2):
    • Alastair Carr (King’s College School)
    • Alex Gunasekera (Magdalen College School) [can’t attend]
    • Jack Hodkinson (Queen Elizabeth Grammar School Wakefield)
    • Oliver Sayeed (Abingdon School) [also in IOL team 2013]
    • Elysia Warner (Burgess Hill School for Girls) [also in IOL team 2013]
  • In Beijing Language University.
  • July 20th to 26th 2014.
  • Visas: The students will need F-type visas, which are issued for exchanges, study visits and other such activities.  There are application forms available to download from www.visaforchina.org, and the individual participants need to fill in a form, and submit it with a copy of their passport.  The processing time is 5-10 days for postal applications.
  • Results:
    • Ellie Warner: Gold!!!! (Our first ever!)
    • Alastair Carr: Honorable mention
  • Pictures from Beijing:

Ellie, Ali, Olly and Jack:

Ellie, Ali, Ollie and Jack

 

Ashley (aka Lu Lin, our helper throughout the week), Nathan (acting as deputy team leader), Ollie, Ali (with his honourable mention certificate), Jack, me

Ashley (aka Lu Lin, our helper throughout the week), Nathan (acting as deputy team leader), Ollie, Ellie (with her gold medal), Ali (with his honourable mention certificate), Jack, Neil

The official photo record taken by Ksenia Gilyarova:

A long video record of the occasion.

Archive of messages

Here is a collection of all the messages sent to schools for the 2014 competition by Dick Hudson, Laura Tomlinson or Jessica Brown.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Set your Twitter account name in your settings to use the TwitterBar Section.