How to register your school for round 1

It would help us a great deal in fundraising etc if you’d register your interest as soon as possible. The schools liaison is being handled by Neil Sheldon, so we’d like you to send your details (see below) to him at <n.a.sheldon@mgs.org>. The details needed are:

a. your name
b. your email
c. the name of your school/college and what kind of school/college it is
d. the age and number (and any other relevant details) of the pupils you have in mind

Schools registered; ‘A’ and ‘F’ shows those that participated in the Advanced and foundation competitions

  1. North Yorks: Ermysted’s Grammar School, Skipton
  2. North Yorks: York: All Saints School (AF)
  3. West Yorks: Heckmondwike Grammar School (A)
  4. West Yorks: Grange Technology College, Bradford (A)
  5. South Yorks: Sheffield:Birkdale School (A)
  6. South Yorks: The McAuley Catholic High School, Doncaster
  7. Lancashire: Kirkham Grammar School (AF)
  8. Lancashire: Bury Grammar School
    1. for Girls (F)
    2. for Boys (AF)
  9. Lancashire: Queen Elizabeth’s Grammar School, Blackburn (A)
  10. Greater Manchester: Withington Girls’ School (AF)
  11. Greater Manchester: Manchester Grammar School (A)
  12. Greater Manchester: Bury Grammar School Boys
  13. Mersyside: West Kirby Grammar School, Wirral
  14. Mersyside: Chesterfield High School, Crosby
  15. Mersyside: South Sefton Sixth Form College (A)
  16. Mersyside: The Belvedere Academy (A)
  17. Mersyside: Liverpool College (AF)
  18. Denbyshire, Wales: Howell’s School, Denbigh (A)
  19. Lincolnshire: John Leggott College, Scunthorpe (A)
  20. Staffordshire: Wolgarston High School, Penkridge
  21. Leicestershire: John Cleveland College
  22. Warwickshire: King Edward VI College, Nuneaton (A)
  23. Northamptonshire: Prince William School, Oundle (A)
  24. Cambridgeshire: Longsands College, St Neots (A)
  25. Suffolk: Saint Felix School
  26. Gloucestershire: Chipping Sodbury School
  27. Avon: Kingswood School, Bath (A)
  28. Bristol: Queen Elizabeth’s Hospital (AF)
  29. Oxfordshire: Fitzharrys School, Abingdon (AF)
  30. Oxfordshire: Bartholomew School, Eynsham (F)
  31. Wiltshire: Bishop Wordsworth’s Grammar School for Boys, Salisbury (A)
  32. Wiltshire: Malmesbury School
  33. Hertfordshire: Watford Grammar School for Boys, Watford (A)
  34. Essex: Chigwell School (AF)
  35. London: The American School (A)
  36. London: James Allen’s Girls’ School, Dulwich (A)
  37. London: Dulwich College (A)
  38. London: Westminster School (A)
  39. London: Swanlea School, Tower Hamlets
  40. London: City of London School for Girls (A)
  41. Kent: Bexleyheath School
  42. West Sussex: St Paul’s Catholic College, Burgess Hill
  43. West Sussex: Imberhorne School (AF)
  44. West Sussex: Downlands Community School (A)
  45. West Sussex: The Forest School, Horsham
  46. West Sussex: Warden Park School, Cuckfield (AF)
  47. West Sussex: Sackville School
  48. West Sussex: Oakmeeds Community College
  49. West Sussex: Central Sussex College, Haywards Heath (A)
  50. Hampshire: St Edmund’s Catholic School, Portsmouth (F)
  51. Dorset: Bournemouth School for Girls (A)
  52. Dorset: Parkstone Grammar School, Poole

Late additions:

X1. Cambridge: Stephen Perse Sixth Form College (A)
X2. Cambridge: The Perse School (A)
X3. Worcestershire: Malvern College
X4. County Durham: Teesdale School, Barnard Castle (AF)

Some facts and figures about registered schools

  • Greatest number of pupils entered per school: 40
  • Smallest number of pupils entered per school: 2
  • Oldest pupils entered: 18
  • Youngest pupils entered: 12/13!!
  • Types of school: independent, comprehensive (11-16 and 11-18),
    maintained selective, voluntary aided faith school, international, specialist languages college, science college, 14-19 college.
  • Total pupils to be entered: about 500?
 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Set your Twitter account name in your settings to use the TwitterBar Section.