Skip to content

Key: ● = divider

Repeat Medallists

  • Liam McKnight: 4 time gold medallist (2015-2018), current record holder for the IOL
  • Samuel Ahmed: 3 time gold medallist (2015-2017)
  • Simeon (Simi) Hellsten: 2 time gold medallist (2017,2019) and silver medallist (2018)
  • Benedict Randall Shaw: 2 time gold medallist (2018-2019)
  • Omri Faraggi: Silver medallist (2013) and bronze medallist (2012)

Year by Year Breakdown (Other = Best Answer or Honourable Mention), hover mouse to see details:

Chart by Visualizer

Timeline

2021
July 19

Ventspils, Latvia

Toby Collins (The Perse School) Bronze ● Alex Robson (The Judd School) Honourable Mention, Best solution for problem 4 ● Harrison Moore (The Judd School) Honourable Mention ● Toby Weston (King’s College School) Honourable Mention ● Aanya Goyal (Alleyn’s School) Honourable Mention ● Team U (Alex Robson, Barnaby Colvin (The Perse School), Harrison Moore, Toby Weston) Honourable Mention ● Sam Ahmed (past UKLO competitor and IOL jury member) Best problem (voted by competitors) 
2020
July 15

Covid 19 Pandemic Cancellation

Due to Covid Restrictions, IOL 2020 didn’t happen ( sad!)
2019
July 29

Yongin, Korea

Sam Corner (Exeter Mathematics School) Gold and perfect solution to problem 2 ● Simi Hellsten (Bournemouth School) Gold ● Kilian Meissner (The Perse School, Cambridge) Bronze ● Harrison Moore (The Judd School) Silver ● Benedict Randall Shaw (Westminster School) Gold ● Daniel Turaev (JCoSS) Silver ● Alex Walker (The Perse School, Cambridge) Bronze
2018
July 26

Prague, Czechia

Liam McKnight (Magdalen College School, Oxford) Gold ● Hari Prasad (The Perse School, Cambridge) Bronze ● Simi Hellsten (Bournemouth School) Silver ● Benedict Randall Shaw (Westminster School) Gold ● Sean White (City of London School) Bronze + Best answer + Team Bronze ● Edmund Lea (Reading School) Bronze + Team Bronze ● Eleanor Edwards (Withington Girls School) Team Bronze ● Selina Wang (Burgess Hill Girls) Team Bronze
2017
July 31

Dublin, Ireland

Sam Ahmed (King’s College School Wimbledon) Top Gold! ● Liam McKnight (Magdalen College School) Gold! ● Simi Hellsten (Bournemouth School) Gold! ● Ben Morris (City of London School) Silver ● Harry Taylor (Magdalen College School) Silver ● Team K (Harry Taylor, Kamran Sharifi (Manchester Grammar School), Sam Ahmed and Simi Hellsten) Best team in the individual competition, winning the Blue Trophy, on which their names will be engraved. The actual trophy is a new one because the original trophy has no more room for names. It has been kindly donated by the USA Olympiad, and UKLO is proud to be its first recipient. It’s still in production, but its centrepiece will be the astonishing Rosetta Wearable Disk shown in the picture (which contains The Preamble to the Universal Declaration of Human Rights in 327 languages and the Swadesh vocabulary lists assembled by the PanLex Project in 719 languages) ● Teams K and U Honourable Mention for the team competition.
2016
July 25

Mysore, India

Samuel Ahmed (King’s College School Wimbledon) Gold! ● Liam McKnight (Magdalen College School) Gold! and one Best Answer ● Isobel Voysey (Westminster School) Bronze ● AND for our team Bronze
2015
July 20

Blagoevgrad, Bulgaria

Samuel Ahmed (King’s College School Wimbledon) Gold! ● Anthony Bracey (Abingdon School) Silver ● Liam McKnight (Magdalen College School) Gold! ● Naomi Solomons (Forest school) Bronze ● Harry Taylor (Magdalen College School) Honourable mention ● Isobel Voysey (Westminster School) Honourable mention ● Stephanie Wong (Headington School) Honourable mention ● AND our West Team (Anthony, Liam, Harry, Stephanie) won the team competition!
2014
July 21

Beijing, China

Ellie Warner (Burgess Hill School for Girls) Gold!!!! (Our first ever!) ● Alastair Carr (King’s College School) Honorable mention
2013
July 22

Manchester, UK

Omri Faraggi, Abingdon School  –  Silver Medal ● Harry Goodhew, Dulwich College  – Honorable Mention ● Neema Kotonya, Lancaster Girls’ Grammar school – Honorable Mention ● Daniel Pitt, Harrow School – Honorable Mention ● Theo  Tindall,  Westminster School – Honorable Mention ● Elysia Warner, Burgess Hill School for Girls – Honorable Mention
2012
July 29

Ljubljana, Slovakia

Melanie Duncan (James Allen’s Girls’ School) Bronze ● Omri Faraggi (Abingdon School) Bronze ● Baichuan Li (Highgate School) Bronze ● Tom White (Winchester College) Silver